to the extent such costs are not covered

Spanish translation: se reintegrarán los gastos médicos que no estén cubiertos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the extent such costs are not covered
Spanish translation:se reintegrarán los gastos médicos que no estén cubiertos
Entered by: Georgina Rapetti

20:26 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / to the extent such costs are not covered
English term or phrase: to the extent such costs are not covered
The text reads as follows: In the event of physical injury directly resulting from your participation in this research, reimbursement for medical treatment will be provided to the extent such costs are not covered by your medical or hospital insurance, by third party reimbursement or government programs providing such coverage
Georgina Rapetti
Argentina
se reintegrarán los gastos médicos que no estén cubiertos
Explanation:
Una idea.
Saludos
Selected response from:

Nora Escoms
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8se reintegrarán los gastos médicos que no estén cubiertos
Nora Escoms
5si es que estos gastos no están cubiertos por su seguro...
GaelSB
5en la medida en que estos costos no sean cubiertos por su seguro médico o seguro de hospitalización.
Xenia Wong
4hasta el punto que dichos costos no sean...
Silvia Sassone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
se reintegrarán los gastos médicos que no estén cubiertos


Explanation:
Una idea.
Saludos

Nora Escoms
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belen: ok. Es la traducción menos literal pero, precisamente por ello, la más precisa.
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María Belén

agree  Gabriela Minsky
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriela!

agree  Christina Courtright
1 hr
  -> Gracias, cecourtright

agree  mariamaturan (X): pienso lo mismo que Maria Belen
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Gracias, clb

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Ricardo Eid
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ricardo

agree  María Isabel Vazquez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isabel

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hasta el punto que dichos costos no sean...


Explanation:
... o estén cubiertos por...

Podría ser también hasta donde...

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
si es que estos gastos no están cubiertos por su seguro...


Explanation:
O también:"si es que su seguro médico u hospitalario no cubre estos gastos"

GaelSB
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en la medida en que estos costos no sean cubiertos por su seguro médico o seguro de hospitalización.


Explanation:
Asi....

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search