pep squad

Spanish translation: equipo de animadores estudiantiles

12:44 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: pep squad
"You may have a part-time job or school responsibilities (choral group, pep squad, school newspaper, sports team) that make it impossible to do some things that 'everyone else' is able to do."
Gabriela De Francesco
Argentina
Spanish translation:equipo de animadores estudiantiles
Explanation:
En EE.UU. "Pep Squad" generalmente es un equipo de estudiantes (mayormente chicas) que hacen gimnasia y otros maromas antes de un juego de futbol americano para animar a los estudiantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-14 13:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Las animadoras conocidas como \"cheerleaders, \"son integrantes de los \"Pep Squad\"
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4equipo de animadores estudiantiles
Carmen Schultz
5grupo de animadores
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grupo de animadores


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 402

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
equipo de animadores estudiantiles


Explanation:
En EE.UU. "Pep Squad" generalmente es un equipo de estudiantes (mayormente chicas) que hacen gimnasia y otros maromas antes de un juego de futbol americano para animar a los estudiantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-14 13:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Las animadoras conocidas como \"cheerleaders, \"son integrantes de los \"Pep Squad\"

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright: nosotros siempre decíamos "cachiporristas" pero sospecho que es un guanaquismo (salvadoreñismo)
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Gaelle THIBAULT
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Gaby!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
11 hrs
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search