International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Feel free...

Spanish translation: no dude...

20:13 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General conversation
English term or phrase: Feel free...
Every time I run into this one, I have to pause...

Feel free to call me if you have any questions.
Feel free to add any appropriate comments.
Hardy Moreno
Spanish translation:no dude...
Explanation:
es lo que se usa en estas frases...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-14 20:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.safarisycacerias.com/es-pages/index2.HTM
http://www.avacorp.com.mx/orden_de_trabajo.html
http://www.arquimaster.com.ar/clasificados/clasif_ofrecidos....
Selected response from:

Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +26no dude...
Natalia Zudaire
4 +6No dude en / siéntase libre de
Eugenia Rodriguez
4 +3Ante cualquier consulta estamos a su disposición.
Adriana Torres
4 +2no vacile en llamar
kelime
5siéntase libre para...
angela vicent
5Si‚ntase en libertad de
Ernesto de Lara
5usando sólo el verbo (ver explicación)
badial
4siéntase en la libertad de
Natalia Bird Jové


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feel free...
no vacile en llamar


Explanation:
en francés se dice "n'hésitez pas à appeler..."
hésiter : vacilar

kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
1 hr
  -> gracias

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +26
feel free...
no dude...


Explanation:
es lo que se usa en estas frases...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-14 20:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.safarisycacerias.com/es-pages/index2.HTM
http://www.avacorp.com.mx/orden_de_trabajo.html
http://www.arquimaster.com.ar/clasificados/clasif_ofrecidos....


Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmina Pugnali: You're right!
1 min
  -> Gracias Edel!!!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 min
  -> Gracias Gaby!

agree  C. Aaron Palomino: Si, ya está en los glosarios.
2 mins
  -> Gracias Aaron!

agree  juani
6 mins
  -> Gracias Juani

agree  Henry Hinds
10 mins
  -> Gracias Henry!

agree  med80
11 mins
  -> Gracias med!!

agree  colemh: 8-)
17 mins
  -> Gracias Colemh!!

agree  - Carolina
19 mins
  -> ;) Thanks Osito! Saludos.

agree  MultiLang.Pro
20 mins
  -> Gracias Ana!

agree  Silvia Montufo Urquízar
40 mins
  -> Gracias Silvizar!!!

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: :o)
46 mins
  -> Gracias Tere!

agree  Refugio: no dude en
46 mins
  -> Oui, il m'a énormément servi !

agree  badial
1 hr
  -> Gracias Alicia!

agree  Marcela Russo
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marcela!

agree  Adriana de Groote
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Adriana!

agree  Daniela Alguerno: No dude me parece bien, es más neutral y aplicable a más personas de habla hispana
2 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu comentario, pazalg!

agree  RebeW
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Rebe!

agree  Oso (X)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Oso! =)

agree  Clara Nino
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Clisaz!

agree  sym
6 hrs
  -> Gracias sym!

agree  Carla Campos (X)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Carla!

agree  Mar Brotons
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Mar!

agree  180452: Alberto
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Alberto!

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Carla! =)

agree  Rebeca Larios
19 hrs
  -> Gracias arqrla!!!

agree  Walter Landesman: si, estaba buscando una buena traducción para el término en los glosarios, te encontré y quise dejar sentado mi acuerdo.
386 days
  -> uuuf... 386 días después.... Saludos, Walter. =)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
feel free...
No dude en / siéntase libre de


Explanation:
No dude en contactarme si tiene alguna pregunta.
Siéntase libre de añadir cualquier comentario apropiado

Eugenia Rodriguez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
8 mins

agree  Alicia Casal
34 mins

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
36 mins

agree  Adriana de Groote
2 hrs

agree  Adyfromdr: Siéntase libre de...es la más común
7 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
386 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
feel free...
Ante cualquier consulta estamos a su disposición.


Explanation:
No dude en enviarnos los comentarios que considere necesarios.

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariamaturan (X): esta es la manera como se diría en Espana
15 mins

agree  badial
55 mins

agree  mgazitua
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
feel free...
usando sólo el verbo (ver explicación)


Explanation:
Otra opción sería: "llámeme se tiene alguna duda" o "haga comentarios adecuados"
Simplemente es otra opción porque la de "no dude en" me parece excelente.

badial
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
feel free...
Si‚ntase en libertad de


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feel free...
siéntase en la libertad de


Explanation:
Creo que todas las opciones que han entrado son válidas, por eso el idioma castellano es muy rico.
Son variantes regionales y de formalidad

Natalia Bird Jové
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
feel free...
siéntase libre para...


Explanation:
Opción

angela vicent
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search