will take their business away!

Spanish translation: le quitarán / arrebatarán el negocio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will take their business away!
Spanish translation:le quitarán / arrebatarán el negocio
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

15:17 Apr 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: will take their business away!
If they remain complacent, portals and exchanges will take their business away!
InGoodSpanish
le quitarán / arrebatarán el negocio
Explanation:
yes
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12le quitarán / arrebatarán el negocio
George Rabel
5dejarán de tratar comercialmente con ellos
Desdemona


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
le quitarán / arrebatarán el negocio


Explanation:
yes

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Penélope. Tú sí eres quien yo espero :)

agree  Julio Torres
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Julio Arturo

agree  Walter Landesman
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, landesman

agree  Xenia Wong
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Xenia

agree  lafresita
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, toJA

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, avrm

agree  Irena
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Irena

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Muichas gracias, gaby

agree  Graciela Guzman
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Graciela

agree  juani
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, juani

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Leopoldo

agree  Ana Juliá
5 days
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dejarán de tratar comercialmente con ellos


Explanation:
suerte! o más informal, "se irán con su negocio a otra parte!.

Desdemona
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Rabel: Hola,. Desdémona. La frase "to take away" significa literalmente "quitar". Si fuera llevarse el negocio a otra parte, en inglés se hubiera utilizado "to take their business elsewhere". Saludos
27 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search