International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

figures showed

Spanish translation: las cifras demuestran que

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:figures showed that
Spanish translation:las cifras demuestran que
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

17:22 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: figures showed
I need the translation into Spanish. It is about figures showed in a research.
Chivi
las cifras demuestran que
Explanation:
Aunque el texto esté en pasado, se puede traducir en presente si se hace referencia a las conclusiones de la investigación.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
4. Gracias. Estoy de acuerdo ya que se trata de cifras extraídas de un estudio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4las cifras demuestran que
Giovanni Rengifo
4figura mostrada o figura exhibida
VIC MORALES


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
las cifras demuestran que


Explanation:
Aunque el texto esté en pasado, se puede traducir en presente si se hace referencia a las conclusiones de la investigación.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
4. Gracias. Estoy de acuerdo ya que se trata de cifras extraídas de un estudio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadette Mora
1 min

agree  Karina Gonsé
11 mins

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
33 mins

agree  Gabriela Mejías: Exacto, Giovanni.... Saludos!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias a todas colegas!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
figura mostrada o figura exhibida


Explanation:
if you are speaking about a figure as in an illustration/person =figura mostrada or figura exhibida
now if you mean to reach a certain figure it's= cifra,
mostro un valor de cuatro cifras.



    figura mostrada o figura exhibida
VIC MORALES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search