use of the soy protein in a hard pretzel

Spanish translation: el empleo de la proteina de soja en las rosquillas duras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:use of the soy protein in a hard pretzel
Spanish translation:el empleo de la proteina de soja en las rosquillas duras
Entered by: bigedsenior

18:05 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: use of the soy protein in a hard pretzel
I am doing a translation about soy and its uses and in the text "hard pretzel" is mentioned
What does it mean "hard pretzel" in spanish ??
Chivi
el empleo de la proteina de soja en las rosquillas duras
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pretzel
René Cofré Baeza
4el empleo de la proteina de soja en las rosquillas duras
bigedsenior
4 -1uso de las proteínas de soja en galletas duras
juani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el empleo de la proteina de soja en las rosquillas duras


Explanation:
Suerte!

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
4. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
51 mins
  -> thanks, avrvm

disagree  Irena: agree with René
1 hr
  -> thanks, Irena. My wife is spanish, she calls them rosquillas, although they are not the same as the spanish rosquillas.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pretzel


Explanation:
Pretzel es alemán y en este caso no lo traduciría

The main varieties of pretzel are soft and hard. The soft is more traditional, and is best eaten fresh baked. The hard pretzel is more common in the United States, as it can be packaged and stored. Consumption of pretzels in the United States is often considered a beer snack or spread with or dipped in prepared mustard. In northern Switzerland, sandwiches may be ordered substituting a large soft pretzel sliced horizontally for the bun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-18 18:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://encyclopedia.lockergnome.com/s/b/Pretzel

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
uso de las proteínas de soja en galletas duras


Explanation:
pretzel: galletas tostadas cubiertas con sal

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irena: Ha visto un pretzel? No se parece a ninguna galleta, es salado, hecho con masa de pan.
32 mins
  -> etsa es la opción que venía en el Dicc. Te agradecería si me podes decir a que se parecen o como son




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search