International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

snack bar combines soy-derived sterols and cocoa

Spanish translation: barra/barrita de cereales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snack bar
Spanish translation:barra/barrita de cereales
Entered by: moken

19:32 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: snack bar combines soy-derived sterols and cocoa
pls translation into spanish.
Chivi
el bar/cafetería combina esteroles derivados de la soja y cacao
Explanation:
Good luck! :O) :O)

Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
3.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3barra de cereales con esteroles derivados de la soja y el cacao
Valeria Verona
4el bar/cafetería combina esteroles derivados de la soja y cacao
moken


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el bar/cafetería combina esteroles derivados de la soja y cacao


Explanation:
Good luck! :O) :O)



moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
3.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: it's not 'el bar / cafeteria', this is a confectionery bar! /// Cheers, I know the feeling! ;-)
1 min
  -> Thanks for putting it so gently, Dusty. :O) How dim of me - of course it is! Long hours getting the better of me. :O)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
barra de cereales con esteroles derivados de la soja y el cacao


Explanation:
HTH. =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-18 19:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should read: barra de cereales que combina esteroles... etc. Sorry!

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: ¡Claro! Saludos Valeria :O) :O) .... no comprendo.... :O) :O)
7 mins
  -> hola! =)

agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
38 mins

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search