warp speed

Spanish translation: velocidad warp

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warp speed
Spanish translation:velocidad warp
Entered by: bigedsenior

21:31 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: warp speed
"Let's discover how to put our efforts at prayer into warp speed."
Gabriela De Francesco
Argentina
velocidad warp
Explanation:
It is a sci-fi term.

... fisicamente por espacio normal a velocidad "warp" no es muy factible, ...
Con mi referencia a velocidad "warp" me refería tanto a series/peliculas como ...
www.ociojoven.com/foros/message/514787/ - 126k - Cached - Similar pages

Guia Star Trek - [ Translate this page ]
... Rabal: Nuestras investigaciones muestran que la velocidad warp esta dañando el
... que ir hasta el Fleming a velocidad warp sin usar los motores warp. ...
www.guiastartrek.com.ar/ databasever.php?archivo=tng261_5m.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

CIENCIA HOY 34 - EDITORIAL - Pares e Impares - [ Translate this page ]
... Por ello, ¡a olvidarse de una velocidad warp mayor que uno, en Viaje a las
estrellas!. En el mundo superlumínico, en el que cualquier par de objetos ...
www.ciencia-hoy.retina.ar/hoy34/lectores.htm
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2velocidad warp
bigedsenior
4 +3velocidad asombrosa/inusitada
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +2a velocidad de rayo
Leticia Klemetz, CT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a velocidad de rayo


Explanation:
†3. a. With up, open, wide, on brede: To open (a gate) violently or suddenly, fling open. With to: To shut, slam. Obs.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-18 21:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

†4. trans. To put (a garment) on or off hastily.
†b. To plunge (a person) suddenly or roughly (into prison, distress, etc.); to put to death. Obs.
†7. a. intr. To go hastily, fling away. Of wind: To rise up. Obs.

Todas estas definiciones están en el diccionario Oxford (el grande, de 21 tomos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-18 21:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Son definiciones del verbo \"warp\", y hablan de velocidad, por tanto creo que lo correcto sería una expresión castellana relacionada con la velocidad.

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby!

agree  JohnMcDove: A la velocidad del rayo. Sí. :-) /.../ Más vale tarde que nunca... Aunque lo mío sería a velocidad de tortuga coja del Cuaternario... ;-))
3892 days
  -> Aunque 10 años más tarde, gracias por el agree! :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
velocidad asombrosa/inusitada


Explanation:
Dos calificativos que creo que se aplican en tu contexto.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
7 mins
  -> Thank you, willmatter!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Thanks, gaby31!

agree  JohnMcDove: Una velocidad inusitada. :-)
3892 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
velocidad warp


Explanation:
It is a sci-fi term.

... fisicamente por espacio normal a velocidad "warp" no es muy factible, ...
Con mi referencia a velocidad "warp" me refería tanto a series/peliculas como ...
www.ociojoven.com/foros/message/514787/ - 126k - Cached - Similar pages

Guia Star Trek - [ Translate this page ]
... Rabal: Nuestras investigaciones muestran que la velocidad warp esta dañando el
... que ir hasta el Fleming a velocidad warp sin usar los motores warp. ...
www.guiastartrek.com.ar/ databasever.php?archivo=tng261_5m.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

CIENCIA HOY 34 - EDITORIAL - Pares e Impares - [ Translate this page ]
... Por ello, ¡a olvidarse de una velocidad warp mayor que uno, en Viaje a las
estrellas!. En el mundo superlumínico, en el que cualquier par de objetos ...
www.ciencia-hoy.retina.ar/hoy34/lectores.htm


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Mayr: if it fits within the context, then this one!
1 hr
  -> thanks, Johannes

agree  Lisa Russell
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Lisa




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search