nuts-and-bolts-type person

Spanish translation: una persona práctica, objetiva

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nuts-and-bolts-type person
Spanish translation:una persona práctica, objetiva
Entered by: Oso (X)

21:32 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: nuts-and-bolts-type person
"I am a nuts-and-bolts type person. I love studying the Bible - it tells me what it is I am to do. But I also want to know HOW to put the WHAT into practice... immediately."
Gabriela De Francesco
Argentina
una persona práctica, objetiva
Explanation:
Hola Gabriela,
Una idea.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 21:42:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nuts and bolts
pl.n. Slang.

The basic working components or practical aspects: “[proposing] lofty goals without specifying the nuts and bolts of how they are to be achieved” (Village Voice).
nuts\'-and-bolts\' (nu?ts\'?n-bÿlts\') adj.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6una persona práctica
Leticia Klemetz, CT
4 +4una persona práctica, objetiva
Oso (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
una persona práctica, objetiva


Explanation:
Hola Gabriela,
Una idea.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 21:42:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nuts and bolts
pl.n. Slang.

The basic working components or practical aspects: “[proposing] lofty goals without specifying the nuts and bolts of how they are to be achieved” (Village Voice).
nuts\'-and-bolts\' (nu?ts\'?n-bÿlts\') adj.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language

Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: !Asi es! Saludos Osito. ;)
1 hr
  -> Muy amable, muchas gracias, Matrix ¶:^) ¡Saludos cordiales! ¶:^)

agree  colemh: me gusta práctica
1 hr
  -> Muchísimas gracias, colemh ¡Que tengas un lindo día! ¶8^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> ¡Saludos y mil gracias, Gaby! ¶:^)

agree  Lisa Russell
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lisa ¶:^)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
una persona práctica


Explanation:
nuts-and-bolts adjective (before noun) práctico; I want to discuss the nuts-and-bolts issues quiero que discutamos los aspectos prácticos del asunto
(Oxford)

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Jo Mayr
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Otilia Acosta
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Lisa Russell
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search