Congratulations for your oustanding achievements.

Spanish translation: Felicidades/Enhorabuena por sus logros sobresalientes.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Congratulations for your oustanding achievements.
Spanish translation:Felicidades/Enhorabuena por sus logros sobresalientes.
Entered by: Oso (X)

20:35 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Congratulations for your oustanding achievements.
Texto de un MEMORANDO donde se felicita a un vendedor por haber obtenido el tìtulo de Gerente.
Tamara Bacchin
Felicidades por sus logros sobresalientes
Explanation:
Una manera de decirlo.
Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 20:42:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría decir *enhorabuena*

2   excl congratulations!, ¡enhorabuena!
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe

Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Felicitaciones por sus(tus) destacados/ notables/ sobresalientes logros
SandraV
5 +2felicitaciones por sus grandes logros
Gabriela Rodriguez
5 +1felicidades por sus excepcionales éxitos
C. Aaron Palomino
4 +1Felicidades por sus logros sobresalientes
Oso (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Felicidades por sus logros sobresalientes


Explanation:
Una manera de decirlo.
Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 20:42:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría decir *enhorabuena*

2   excl congratulations!, ¡enhorabuena!
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe



Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> ¡Un millón y medio de gracias, Gaby! ¶:^)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
congratulations for your oustanding achievements.
Felicitaciones por sus(tus) destacados/ notables/ sobresalientes logros


Explanation:
Felicitaciones por sus(tus) destacados/ notables/ sobresalientes logros

SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Sónia

agree  dianatwin: Ta bien dicho! - Diana, Panameña
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Dianatwin :-)

agree  Gisela Herrera
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias,Giselasan

agree  Walter Landesman
39 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Landesman

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Xenia

agree  María Isabel Vazquez
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Isabel

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Gaby :-)

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Leticia

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
congratulations for your oustanding achievements.
felicitaciones por sus grandes logros


Explanation:
=0)

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Lopez: suerte!
41 mins
  -> gracias marta!

agree  María T. Vargas
53 mins
  -> gracias maría!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
congratulations for your oustanding achievements.
felicidades por sus excepcionales éxitos


Explanation:
Me gustan más las palabras felicidades y éxitos.

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search