lets dance

Spanish translation: bailemos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lets dance
Spanish translation:bailemos
Entered by: Leopoldo Gurman

21:23 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: lets dance
Lets dance
xman.69
bailemos
Explanation:
¿Hay más contexto? Saludos =:)
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11bailemos
Leopoldo Gurman
5vamos a bailar
ojinaga
5¿bailamos?
Jaime Oriard
4bailemos, hay que bailar, vamos a bailar
Oso (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vamos a bailar


Explanation:
My suggestion

ojinaga
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
bailemos


Explanation:
¿Hay más contexto? Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Casal
2 mins
  -> Gracias Alicia! =:)

agree  Sery
4 mins
  -> Gracias Sery! =:)

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
10 mins
  -> Gracias Nigelguy! =:)

agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
35 mins
  -> Gracias Lupita! =:)

agree  Xenia Wong
36 mins
  -> Gracias Xen! =:) Saludos!

agree  RebeW
38 mins
  -> Gracias RebeW! =:)

agree  moken: :O)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Álvaro! Saludos =:)

agree  David Heim
2 hrs
  -> Gracias David! =:)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias gaby! =:)

agree  Walter Landesman: como siempre, la justa.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias landes! Muchos saludos =:)

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
11 hrs
  -> Gracias carreno! =:)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bailemos, hay que bailar, vamos a bailar


Explanation:
Una manera de decirlo (más bien 3).
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 210

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿bailamos?


Explanation:
Depende del contexto social, pero creo que esto es lo más utilizado. Suerte,

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search