card catalogue

Spanish translation: catálogo/ fichero/ archivo/ anotador/ cuaderno de notas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:card catalogue
Spanish translation:catálogo/ fichero/ archivo/ anotador/ cuaderno de notas
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

20:34 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: card catalogue
Research the lesson using a card catalogue
InGoodSpanish
catálogo/ fichero/ archivo/ anotador/ cuaderno de notas
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
todas las opciones estan bien, pero elijo esta para que quede en el glossary. gracias gaby!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1catálogo/ fichero/ archivo/ anotador/ cuaderno de notas
Gabriela Rodriguez
5fichero de tarjetas
bigedsenior
4Fichero
René Cofré Baeza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fichero


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-20 20:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se puede usar catálogo de fichas

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catálogo/ fichero/ archivo/ anotador/ cuaderno de notas


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
todas las opciones estan bien, pero elijo esta para que quede en el glossary. gracias gaby!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RebeW
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Rebew y buenas noches!!!!!!!!!!!!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fichero de tarjetas


Explanation:
Libraries used to have these. Now they have been replaced by computers.

... Fichero de Tarjetas Pedagógicas. Se puede elaborar con tarjetitas de 3 x 5
pulgadas. Cada una contendrá un patrón gramatical si se trata de tarjetas ...
www.uaemex.mx/cele/estudiantes/orientacion.html -

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search