the cars raced past

Spanish translation: los coches (o carros) pasaron rápidamente (o ráudamente)...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the cars raced past
Spanish translation:los coches (o carros) pasaron rápidamente (o ráudamente)...
Entered by: Gustavo Villar

22:44 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: the cars raced past
cars raced past and the people swirled around me on the sidewalk.
InGoodSpanish
los coches (o carros) pasaron rápidamente (o ráudamente)...
Explanation:
una traducción...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Villar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4los coches (o carros) pasaron rápidamente (o ráudamente)...
Gustavo Villar
5los autos pasaban en exceso de velocidad
Marcelo González
5los coches pasaban ráudamente
Leticia Klemetz, CT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
los coches pasaban ráudamente


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-20 22:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"pasaron\", según el contexto.

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 15

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
los coches (o carros) pasaron rápidamente (o ráudamente)...


Explanation:
una traducción...

Gustavo Villar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Sin acento en raudamente =:)
5 mins
  -> Gracias Leopoldo

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
31 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby

agree  Ana Brassara
34 mins
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  luzia fortes
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Luzia

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
los autos pasaban en exceso de velocidad


Explanation:
Coches, carros...

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search