state-of-practice

Spanish translation: normas y prácticas vigentes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:state-of-practice
Spanish translation:normas y prácticas vigentes
Entered by: Otilia Acosta

12:59 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: state-of-practice
Any new UST or underground piping system containing hazardous substances or petroleum should be designed to current state-of-practice standards, for example, constructed of approved and chemically-compatible materials, double-walled, with leak detection systems, cathodic protection, spill and overfill protection, integrity testing, etc
Dani
normas y prácticas vigentes
Explanation:
COMPARACIÓN DE LAS PRÁCTICAS DE GOBIERNO CORPORATIVO VIGENTES SEGÚN. LAS NORMAS DE LA NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE (NYSE) Y LAS PRÁCTICAS DE ...
www.petrobras.com.ar/.../Espanol/Financiera/ Info_Accionista/Documentos/DiferenciasconPracticas.pdf

en la formulación, adopción y aplicación de reglas, normas y prácticas y procedimientos vigentes para la protección y preservación del medio marino y ...
www.conama.cl/portal/1255/printer-26046.html - 33k

NORMAS Y PRÁCTICAS VIGENTES EN EL CONSEJO EJECUTIVO. 3. El Artículo 9 de la Constitución de la OMS define el Consejo Ejecutivo como un órgano de la ...
www.who.int/gov/ebr/PDF/Documents/seb10931.pdf
Selected response from:

Otilia Acosta
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4normas y prácticas vigentes
Otilia Acosta
4actuales exigidos
posada
4de acuerdo a los estándares utilizados actualmente
René Cofré Baeza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de acuerdo a los estándares utilizados actualmente


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actuales exigidos


Explanation:
o actualmente requeridos

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normas y prácticas vigentes


Explanation:
COMPARACIÓN DE LAS PRÁCTICAS DE GOBIERNO CORPORATIVO VIGENTES SEGÚN. LAS NORMAS DE LA NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE (NYSE) Y LAS PRÁCTICAS DE ...
www.petrobras.com.ar/.../Espanol/Financiera/ Info_Accionista/Documentos/DiferenciasconPracticas.pdf

en la formulación, adopción y aplicación de reglas, normas y prácticas y procedimientos vigentes para la protección y preservación del medio marino y ...
www.conama.cl/portal/1255/printer-26046.html - 33k

NORMAS Y PRÁCTICAS VIGENTES EN EL CONSEJO EJECUTIVO. 3. El Artículo 9 de la Constitución de la OMS define el Consejo Ejecutivo como un órgano de la ...
www.who.int/gov/ebr/PDF/Documents/seb10931.pdf


Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search