don’t rely on emotion

Spanish translation: no se deje llevar por las emociones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:don’t rely on emotion
Spanish translation:no se deje llevar por las emociones
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

21:25 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: don’t rely on emotion
don’t rely on emotion
to make your point
InGoodSpanish
no se deje llevar por las emociones
Explanation:
otra posibilidad
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8no se deje llevar por las emociones
Cecilia Della Croce
5 +1no confíe/ no se base en los sentimientos/las emociones
Walter Landesman
4 +1no te fíes de tus emociones
Gustavo Caldas
4 +1no se fie en las emociones
posada


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
don’t rely on emotion
no se fie en las emociones


Explanation:
o no confie en las emociones

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  felizfeliz: me gusta no se base en los sentimientos
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
no se deje llevar por las emociones


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desdemona: concuerdo
1 hr
  -> gracias, Desdemona

agree  SandraV
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Sandra

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Xenia

agree  Gabriela Mejías: es la versión que más me gusta y que más natural suena.. saludos, Cecilia!
5 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos, Gabriela

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> gracias, Gaby

agree  Deschant
9 hrs
  -> gracias, Eva

agree  margaret caulfield
13 hrs
  -> gracias, Margaret

agree  valpac
15 hrs
  -> gracias, Valeria

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
don’t rely on emotion
no te fíes de tus emociones


Explanation:
va bien

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
3 hrs
  -> ; )

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
don’t rely on emotion
no confíe/ no se base en los sentimientos/las emociones


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search