eating you out of house and home

Spanish translation: comiendose toda tu/su comida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eating you out of house and home
Spanish translation:comiendose toda tu/su comida
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

21:31 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: eating you out of house and home
When you have 5,400
armed men eating you out of house and home in Akkad, you have
to send them out to battle, if only to get more food for them all.”
InGoodSpanish
comiendose toda tu/su comida
Explanation:
Este idiom lo traducen como pigging out o eating all your food. Aqui le mando el website donde encontre la definición. Hope it helps !
Selected response from:

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5comiendo todo lo que encuentran a su paso
posada
4 +2devorando todas las provisiones
Leticia Klemetz, CT
5arruinándote
margaret caulfield
4 +1acabando con toda tu comida
Otilia Acosta
4comiendose toda tu/su comida
Maria Milagros Del Cid
4comer por ocho
marybro
4acabando con todo lo que tienes hasta dejarte en la calle
Miguel Falquez-Certain
3comiendote vivo
luzia fortes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
comiendo todo lo que encuentran a su paso


Explanation:
el mensaje es el mismo

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juani
9 mins

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: sí, creo que esto lo refleja bastante bien, en vista del contexto
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs

agree  Deschant
10 hrs

agree  valpac
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comiendose toda tu/su comida


Explanation:
Este idiom lo traducen como pigging out o eating all your food. Aqui le mando el website donde encontre la definición. Hope it helps !


    Reference: http://home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/id189.htm
Maria Milagros Del Cid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comer por ocho


Explanation:
Harper Collins dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-21 21:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

devorarle toda su fortuna www.wordreference.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-21 21:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usually this phrase refers to \"pigging out\" or \"those who have overstayed their welcome\"...not only by eating all the food in the house, but also using other supplies/resources, i.e. well beyond \"normal\" consumption

marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acabando con toda tu comida


Explanation:
Otra sug.

Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Rodríguez: sí, creo que el original deja claro que es TU comida, no la de todos u otros
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, elere.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acabando con todo lo que tienes hasta dejarte en la calle


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
devorando todas las provisiones


Explanation:
¿qué tal esta opción? tal vez refleje lo colorido de la expresión mejor que las otras propuestas...

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby!

agree  Refugio
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Ruth!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comiendote vivo


Explanation:
Me parece que en el contexto podrá ser la que mejor refleja la idea

luzia fortes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arruinándote


Explanation:
I'd say this is the essential meaning. It has nothing to do with "eating".

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search