is power-hungry and short-sighted.

Spanish translation: tiene ansias de poder y es miope (en sentido figurativo)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is power-hungry and short-sighted.
Spanish translation:tiene ansias de poder y es miope (en sentido figurativo)
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

22:09 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: is power-hungry and short-sighted.
She is power-hungry and short-sighted.
InGoodSpanish
tiene ansias de poder y es miope (en sentido figurativo)
Explanation:
va bien...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tiene ansias de poder y es miope (en sentido figurativo)
Gustavo Caldas
4 +4hambriento de poder y corto de miras
Otilia Acosta
4 +2está sediento de poder con poca visión de futuro
marybro
5 +1está ávida de poder y es corta de vista
Delia Giménez Acuña (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tiene ansias de poder y es miope (en sentido figurativo)


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Bianchi
0 min
  -> ; )

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins
  -> ; )

agree  mirta
9 mins
  -> ; )

agree  teju: para short-sighted, también se puede usar imprevisión, imprudencia, falta de perspicacia
28 mins
  -> ; )

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hambriento de poder y corto de miras


Explanation:
Una sug.

Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
36 mins
  -> Gracias, landesman

agree  felizfeliz
56 mins
  -> Gracias, felizfeliz

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Negilguy

agree  Elena Rodríguez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elere

neutral  Refugio: she
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth. Tienes razón. Fue un error tipográfico involuntario.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
está ávida de poder y es corta de vista


Explanation:
ávido significa codicioso

Delia Giménez Acuña (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: ávida me suena mejor que hambrienta, por ser menos literal. puede ser corta de vista, o corta de miras
27 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
está sediento de poder con poca visión de futuro


Explanation:
y sediento de poder es peligroso, el ser evidente en tu lucha por el poder

short-sighted 2.(plan, etc) con poca visión de futuro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-22 12:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sedientA




    www.geocities.com/templodetezcat/ grimoires/leyes_del_poder.htm
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> thanks, gaby

agree  Refugio: sedienta de poder y tiene poca visión de futuro
5 hrs
  -> ¡oops! It does say "She"...I read "he"...thanks for the correction!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search