contentwise

Spanish translation: En cuanto al contenido...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contentwise
Spanish translation:En cuanto al contenido...
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

18:21 Apr 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: contentwise
Contentwise, think about these questions: do you make one main point,
then use detail after detail to illustrate and back up that point?
InGoodSpanish
En cuanto al contenido...
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10En cuanto al contenido...
Olga Alex
5 +2En términos del contenido
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
4 +1en referencia al contenido
posada
5carente de contenido
Alejandra Vega
4De acuerdo con el contenido
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
En cuanto al contenido...


Explanation:
Sug.

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Katherine Hodkinson
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marsha Wilkie
9 mins

agree  Coral Getino
10 mins

agree  Penelope Ausejo: Salu2 Olga :)
21 mins

agree  Alicia Casal
37 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Cómo odio la muletilla ésa de "-wise"... la usan hasta en la sopa. Saludos, Olga :)
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Teresa, mira este artículo, a ver si te suena: http://www.microsoft.com/spain/technet/recursos/articulos/sg...

agree  Lisa Russell
6 hrs

agree  luzia fortes
3 days 5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en referencia al contenido


Explanation:
o refiriendose al contenido

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
En términos del contenido


Explanation:

Principal - [ Translate this page ]
... Diseño, es la estructuración de un trabajo en términos del contenido, función
y relaciones. Puede concentrarse en puestos individuales o en grupos de ...
www.virtual.unal.edu.co/cursos/sedes/ manizales/4010038/docs_curso/lecciones/planeacion.htm - 30k - 20 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Manual para prevenir y erradicar la discriminación por Sida ... - [ Translate this page ]
... niveles: En términos del contenido formal de los derechos específicos de las
personas que viven con VIH/SIDA, por la dimensión social de estos derechos, ...
www.cedhj.org.mx/novedades/manual_sida/resumen.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] La Guía MetA s
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... La cantidad de humedad en la madera esta en términos del contenido de. agua o
humedad. Esta puede estar expresada en porcentaje de peso húmedo o seco. ...
www.metas.com.mx/guiametas/La-Guia-MetAs-03-02-EMC.pdf - Similar pages

[PPT] Think-Pair-Share
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... En términos del contenido:. El principiante tiende a ver los hechos día por
día, y pedazos de conocimiento descontextualizado ...
www.grade.org.pe/ime/docs/lima9_24_03.ppt - Similar pages

Banco central - Wikipedia en español - [ Translate this page ]
... estaba expresado en términos del contenido de este metal (usualmente oro), el
cual el banco trataba de mantener en ciertos niveles a través del tiempo. ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Banco_central - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Dicroismo circular - [ Translate this page ]
... por lo cual, las señales de dicroismo circular se pueden interpretar en términos
del contenido de estructura secundaria presentes, es decir, ...
galeon.hispavista.com/scienceducation/Dicroismo.htm - 7k - 20 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: :)
36 mins
  -> Gracias, "sopawise" - could not resist the pun, sorry!

agree  Lisa Russell
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carente de contenido


Explanation:
The expression is written separately, not together: "content-wise"

It refers to something that doesn't have foundation or that lacks a base. When we read a text or listen to a conversation where a lot is said but at the same time it doesn't say anything, it is a "content-wise". Like the expression: Much Ado About Nothing


    Reference: http://www.tribuneindia.com/2003/20030810/spectrum/book6.htm
Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
De acuerdo con el contenido


Explanation:
option

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search