*carry across*

Spanish translation: trasladar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carry across
Spanish translation:trasladar
Entered by: Marianela Melleda

02:41 Apr 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: *carry across*
As such, it is possible on this display to see a 1 to 1 relationship between a customer and the vehicle. It is It is also possible to have: multiple customers for 1 vehicle; multiple vehicles for 1 customer; multiple customers for multiple vehicles; or just the vehicle details on their own. It is also possible to select and carry across to the ‘Quote’ window only the vehicle even if a customer is associated to the vehicle.
Marcela Vella
trasladar
Explanation:
Según el contexto, me parece que se trata de "trasladar" los datos de una ventana a otra, dentro de un programa computacional.
Selected response from:

Marianela Melleda
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4trasladar
Marianela Melleda
5llevar hasta......
margaret caulfield


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trasladar


Explanation:
Según el contexto, me parece que se trata de "trasladar" los datos de una ventana a otra, dentro de un programa computacional.

Marianela Melleda
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
1 hr
  -> Gracias Jane

agree  Walter Landesman
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Landesman

agree  margaret caulfield
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Margaret

agree  Marina56: OK
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llevar hasta......


Explanation:
Yo lo mantendría así de simple.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search