CEC

Spanish translation: Consultative and Executive Council (CEC)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CEC
Spanish translation:Consultative and Executive Council (CEC)
Entered by: MacKal

16:57 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Postal Union of the Americas, Spain and Portugal
English term or phrase: CEC
During the course of the most recent meeting of the PUASP CEC in Montevideo, the United States, Spain, Portugal, Brazil, Uruguay, Argentina and Canada met to discuss the future of PUASP.
MacKal
Consultative and Executive Council (CEC)
Explanation:
Me parece que se trata de eso.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 17:03:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"d. International Postal Agreements and Conferences. In March of 1996, the Postal Union of the Americas, Spain, and Portugal (PUASP) held its annual ***Consultative and Executive Council (CEC)*** meeting in Montevideo, Uruguay. The PUASP is a regional postal organization of twenty-seven postal administrations of the Western Hemisphere and Iberian Peninsula. During the CEC, the USPS led working groups on new products and transportation, restructuring and reform of the PUASP, and postal development. ...\"

http://www.usps.com/history/compst96/chap02.htm
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Consultative and Executive Council (CEC)
Oso (X)
4 +1consultative and executive council
Deschant


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cec
consultative and executive council


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:JmrkuO7ucjsJ:www.usps.c...
Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consultative and Executive Council (CEC)


Explanation:
Me parece que se trata de eso.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 17:03:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"d. International Postal Agreements and Conferences. In March of 1996, the Postal Union of the Americas, Spain, and Portugal (PUASP) held its annual ***Consultative and Executive Council (CEC)*** meeting in Montevideo, Uruguay. The PUASP is a regional postal organization of twenty-seven postal administrations of the Western Hemisphere and Iberian Peninsula. During the CEC, the USPS led working groups on new products and transportation, restructuring and reform of the PUASP, and postal development. ...\"

http://www.usps.com/history/compst96/chap02.htm

Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 mins
  -> Buenos días, Gaby. Mil gracias y que tengas un buen comienzo de semana ¶:^)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search