retail operative

Spanish translation: Business Retail

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retail operative
Spanish translation:Business Retail
Entered by: Maria_Elena Garcia Guevara

18:41 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / textile
English term or phrase: retail operative
please,what does this term exactly mean with reference to a store?
virginiasegura
operario, persona encargada de actividades relativas a la venta al menudeo
Explanation:
Here is a small explanation of what a Retail operative is.The meaning is taken from the context.

Key features of the Skillseekers option - (Retail Operative)

Achieves an SVQ in Bakery (Retail & Service) or an SVQ in Retail Operations at level 2
Delivers food hygiene and safety training
Government recognised and support funded through Local Enterprise Companies (LECs)
Based upon a signed Training Agreement and Individual Training Plan which is regularly monitored and reviewed
Allows transfer and progression onto a Modern Apprenticeship programme
Selected response from:

Maria_Elena Garcia Guevara
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1operario, persona encargada de actividades relativas a la venta al menudeo
Maria_Elena Garcia Guevara
4 +1minorista
Valentina Muguerza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minorista


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion, since there isn't much context. But retail operations ususally refer to "minoristas". I hope it helps. =)

Valentina Muguerza
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Thanks=)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operario, persona encargada de actividades relativas a la venta al menudeo


Explanation:
Here is a small explanation of what a Retail operative is.The meaning is taken from the context.

Key features of the Skillseekers option - (Retail Operative)

Achieves an SVQ in Bakery (Retail & Service) or an SVQ in Retail Operations at level 2
Delivers food hygiene and safety training
Government recognised and support funded through Local Enterprise Companies (LECs)
Based upon a signed Training Agreement and Individual Training Plan which is regularly monitored and reviewed
Allows transfer and progression onto a Modern Apprenticeship programme



    Reference: http://www.samb.co.uk/skillseekers.htm
Maria_Elena Garcia Guevara
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search