I'm all set right now

Spanish translation: Por ahora tengo todo lo que necesito/no me hace falta nada más

12:15 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: I'm all set right now
Response to an e-mail

" I’m sending this message in order to know if you require more information regarding my background."
leo
Spanish translation:Por ahora tengo todo lo que necesito/no me hace falta nada más
Explanation:
mucha suerte!
Selected response from:

Desdemona
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Por ahora tengo todo lo que necesito/no me hace falta nada más
Desdemona
5 +1Ahora mismo estoy preparado/a del todo
margaret caulfield
4Estoy listo
Natalia Zudaire
4Lo tengo todo / Ya me vale con esto
moken


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
i'm all set right now
Por ahora tengo todo lo que necesito/no me hace falta nada más


Explanation:
mucha suerte!

Desdemona
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
1 min

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
18 mins

agree  Pamela Peralta: .
25 mins

agree  luzia fortes
26 mins

agree  AleTolj
35 mins

agree  patrick32
36 mins

agree  Beta Cummins: :)
1 hr

agree  valpac
1 hr

agree  Jorgelina Millán
3 hrs

disagree  margaret caulfield: To be "all set" does not mean to have all the necessary, but to be ready.
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i'm all set right now
Estoy listo


Explanation:
.

Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i'm all set right now
Lo tengo todo / Ya me vale con esto


Explanation:
Hi Leo,

En pocas palabras, quiere decir que no necesita más información.

Saludos y :O) :O)

Álvaro

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 139

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ahora mismo estoy preparado/a del todo


Explanation:
My humble opinion.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: To be all set: es estar listo/a; estar preparado/a. Yo pondría lo tengo todo listo o estoy preparado a todo. Suerte
2 hrs
  -> hanks, Marina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search