spirit bracelet

Spanish translation: pulseras o brazaletes hechos de silicona u otro material (a pedido)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spirit bracelet
Spanish translation:pulseras o brazaletes hechos de silicona u otro material (a pedido)
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

19:56 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: spirit bracelet
They are selling spirit bracelets at the High School.
Hardy Moreno
pulseras o brazaletes hechos de silicona u otro material (a pedido)
Explanation:
Our customized school spirit bracelets are a great idea for all types of non-profit groups who are looking to promote their cause and raise money for special events, needs and promotions. If you are looking for the absolutely best idea for "School Spirit" then our customized silicone bracelets are just the thing--only $.99 each, available in any color you like. We have a great variety of options, please click here for details.
School Spirit Bracelets--Only $.99 Each...!

Our school spirit bracelets are great for all types of schools, non-profit sponsors, booster clubs, sports league coaches, youth league directors and anyone who is looking to raise money or generate interest in thier cause. Your cost is only $.99 each and we suggest you sell them (if that is your plan) for around $2.00 each--so your league or fund raising organization can earn a 50% profit...!

These colorful bracelets can have your school name, football booster logo, local cause message--anything you'd like. Pick a slogan or logo and we'll create a great looking "customized" bracelet for your school or group.

The imprinted bracelets are our standard top-seller and the sell through very well. The set up charge for our imprinted bracelets is just $199.00 and your cost is only $.99 each and you can re-sell them for up to $2.00 to help raise money for your school cause; they ship in about 30 days so please plan accordingly.

We also have de-bossed bracelets (similar to the yellow ones that are all the rage) if that suits your needs, the set up charge for our de-bossed bracelets is $999.00 and the turnaround time is around 45 days. Our minimum order for any of our bracelets is 1,000 units and you can mix-match any PMS colors you like.

Please call us at 800.645.6550 and we'll rush out a free sample for you to rev

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-27 20:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fundraisingzone.com/cgi-bin/fzostore.cgi?user_act...
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pulseras o brazaletes hechos de silicona u otro material (a pedido)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1braceletes para
Maria Milagros Del Cid
4pulseras
marybro


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
braceletes para


Explanation:
I think this refers to the bracelets they sell in high school during "spirit week". So it will depend whether you translate it as: braceletes para "spirit week", or if you really need to translate everything you would have to explain maybe what spirit week is. Hope it helps!

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desdemona
18 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulseras o brazaletes hechos de silicona u otro material (a pedido)


Explanation:
Our customized school spirit bracelets are a great idea for all types of non-profit groups who are looking to promote their cause and raise money for special events, needs and promotions. If you are looking for the absolutely best idea for "School Spirit" then our customized silicone bracelets are just the thing--only $.99 each, available in any color you like. We have a great variety of options, please click here for details.
School Spirit Bracelets--Only $.99 Each...!

Our school spirit bracelets are great for all types of schools, non-profit sponsors, booster clubs, sports league coaches, youth league directors and anyone who is looking to raise money or generate interest in thier cause. Your cost is only $.99 each and we suggest you sell them (if that is your plan) for around $2.00 each--so your league or fund raising organization can earn a 50% profit...!

These colorful bracelets can have your school name, football booster logo, local cause message--anything you'd like. Pick a slogan or logo and we'll create a great looking "customized" bracelet for your school or group.

The imprinted bracelets are our standard top-seller and the sell through very well. The set up charge for our imprinted bracelets is just $199.00 and your cost is only $.99 each and you can re-sell them for up to $2.00 to help raise money for your school cause; they ship in about 30 days so please plan accordingly.

We also have de-bossed bracelets (similar to the yellow ones that are all the rage) if that suits your needs, the set up charge for our de-bossed bracelets is $999.00 and the turnaround time is around 45 days. Our minimum order for any of our bracelets is 1,000 units and you can mix-match any PMS colors you like.

Please call us at 800.645.6550 and we'll rush out a free sample for you to rev

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-27 20:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fundraisingzone.com/cgi-bin/fzostore.cgi?user_act...


    Reference: http://www.fundraisingzone.com/fund-raising/school-spirit-br...
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: good work, gaby...I type too slowly (:>)
4 mins
  -> Thank you marybro, you are very kind!!!!!!!!!!!!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulseras


Explanation:
para mostrar su apoyo/entusiasmo escolar

marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search