intended

Spanish translation: está destinado para...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intended
Spanish translation:está destinado para...
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

17:17 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: intended
This is for a sign about a trash container.

IT IS INTENDED FOR THE USE OF THE BUSINESSES AND RESIDENCES OF THIS BLOCK DURING OUR CONSTRUCTION PROCESS.
Hardy Moreno
está destinado para...
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

- Carolina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9está destinado para...
- Carolina
5 +2previsto/proyectado/propuesto
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +3para ((con este contexto))
Ricardo Eid
4 +1sirve para
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
4destinado, se destina, su finalidad
Flavio Granados


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
está destinado para...


Explanation:
:)

- Carolina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
0 min
  -> ¡Gracias, Adriana! :)

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Giovanni :)

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 mins
  -> Gracias nuevamente :)

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales: O está destinado a
57 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Marta! :)

agree  Andrea Horen
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Andrea! :)

agree  Penelope Rickards: Yo lo entendería así
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :)

agree  SandraV
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Sandra:)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias! :)

agree  Anabel Martínez
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
previsto/proyectado/propuesto


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias landesman!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Xenia Wong
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Xenia y saludos!!!!!!!!!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destinado, se destina, su finalidad


Explanation:
por ahí

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sirve para


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-28 17:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cortito y clarito, no?

Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
0 min
  -> gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
para ((con este contexto))


Explanation:
Simplemente.

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Pacheco: si, para uso de...
1 hr
  -> Gracias Sara.

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: No need for anything else =:)
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Leopoldo.

agree  luzia fortes
3 days 8 hrs
  -> Gracias Luzia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search