greetings

Spanish translation: saludos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:greetings
Spanish translation:saludos
Entered by: Sarah Brenchley

04:27 Nov 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: greetings
help me
wesley
saludos
Explanation:
Or if you are talking about Christmas greetings or Birthday greetings then it woud be "Feliz Navidad" or "Feliz Cumpleaños".
A greetings card is "tarjeta de felicitación".
Greetings from London "Recuerdos desde Londres"
Hope it helps.
Best wishes and greetings :-))
Sarah.
Selected response from:

Sarah Brenchley
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2saludos
Sarah Brenchley
4 +2saludos
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saludos


Explanation:
It's simple "saludos" into Spanish. Doen't really admit much else.

Best

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1580 days

agree  Anabel Canon
1639 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saludos


Explanation:
Or if you are talking about Christmas greetings or Birthday greetings then it woud be "Feliz Navidad" or "Feliz Cumpleaños".
A greetings card is "tarjeta de felicitación".
Greetings from London "Recuerdos desde Londres"
Hope it helps.
Best wishes and greetings :-))
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: I know. I`m trying to help the Robot close old open questions.
1580 days
  -> Thanks but this was only 4 years ago.

agree  Anabel Canon
1639 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search