pet

Spanish translation: mascota

05:37 Nov 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: pet
pet
Huong
Spanish translation:mascota
Explanation:
Assuming you mean a domestic animal!
Selected response from:

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mascota
Ian Ferguson
4 +1mascota
Michel34
4animal doméstico/animal de compañía
Ariadna Castillo González
4mascota, caricia
mtpringle


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mascota


Explanation:
A little more context would be nice!

:)

Michel34
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Canon
1706 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mascota


Explanation:
Assuming you mean a domestic animal!


    Experience
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1580 days

agree  Anabel Canon
1706 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mascota, caricia


Explanation:
pet the cat.

mtpringle
United States

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
animal doméstico/animal de compañía


Explanation:
Hi Huong,

Dos propuestas más: animal doméstico y animal de compañía.

Espero te sean de ayuda,
Saludos

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search