acting director

Spanish translation: director interino// director provisional/en funciones/suplente/sustituto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acting director
Spanish translation:director interino// director provisional/en funciones/suplente/sustituto
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

12:13 Jul 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / clinical trials
English term or phrase: acting director
En el mismo texto tengo acting director (subdirector?) y associate director, que yo ponía como adjunto. Les parece esta diferenciación o tienen alguna sugerencia distinta?
Un saludo a todos!!
Gabriela Lozano
director interino
Explanation:
el que se desempeña en ese cargo por ausencia del titular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-07-20 03:58:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

suerte y saludos, Gabriela
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos por sus sugerencias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6director en funciones
Rebecca Jowers
4 +5director en ejercicio
Mercedes L.
4 +3director interino
Cecilia Della Croce
5 +2director encargado
Edmond Laporte
5director suplente
Ricardo Rivas
5director temporal/provisional/interino/suplente/sustituto/auxiliar
María Asuncion Montes Granada


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
director en ejercicio


Explanation:
my sugg.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cameliaim: o actual director
3 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Silvina Jover-Cirillo (X): Yes! It could also be "director actuante", but I usually use your suggestion.
4 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Ana Brassara
5 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
10 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
director en funciones


Explanation:
This is used in Spain for someone substituting for the actual director.

Nuevo director en funciones de Época
El grupo Intereconomía, propietario del semanario Época, ha encargado al periodista Alfonso Basallo que se haga cargo de la dirección en funciones del citado semanario, informó este grupo mediante un comunicado.
http://83.175.206.50/2005-01-05/comunicacion/comunicacion0.h...

EL DÍA, Arona El director en funciones de Infraestructura Educativa del Gobierno de Canarias, Rafael Hernández, ha informado de que la obra del nuevo ...
83.175.206.50/2003-06-24/sur/sur0.htm

Director en funciones. Joaquín Valenzuela. Subdirectora en funciones. Asunción Valero. Secretaria en funciones. Mª Pilar Pellejero. Administradora ...
www.unizar.es/eueez/7-5-01.pdf




Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Esteban
14 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  fastwords
16 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Carlos Hernández
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Elena Rodríguez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  raulruiz
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Gracias

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
director encargado


Explanation:
Por ejemplo: Director encargado del Hospital Central Dr. Luis Ortega. Porlamar. Edo. Nva. Esparta. Periodo 15-08-84 al
10-09-84.

Edmond Laporte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rene Ron
7 mins

agree  Ricardo Rivas
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
director suplente


Explanation:
otra opción

Ricardo Rivas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
director temporal/provisional/interino/suplente/sustituto/auxiliar


Explanation:
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR: subdirector



María Asuncion Montes Granada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
director interino


Explanation:
el que se desempeña en ese cargo por ausencia del titular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-07-20 03:58:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

suerte y saludos, Gabriela

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos por sus sugerencias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: o encargado.....
29 mins
  -> gracias, Xenia. Un saludo

agree  Marcelo González: :-)) >exacto :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks again y saludos

agree  Ricardo Rivas
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Ricardo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search