calling in person/visiting the

Spanish translation: presentándose en persona (acudiendo al local) / visitando el sitio web

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calling in person/visiting the website
Spanish translation:presentándose en persona (acudiendo al local) / visitando el sitio web
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

18:23 Aug 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: calling in person/visiting the
You can get a form by:
phoning us
emailing us
calling in person
by visiting the website at


Could you kindly tell me how do you say calling in person and by visiting the website.
Thank you and God bless
Sunny
Sunny Page
presentándose en persona (acudiendo al local)/visitando el sitio web
Explanation:
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6presentándose en persona (acudiendo al local)/visitando el sitio web
Clare Macnamara
5 +2"visitando"... ver comentarios
Beta Cummins
5 +2concurriendo personalmente / visitando el...
Víctor Nine
4 +2llamada personal/consulta a la página....
Margarita Gonzalez
5llamada de la persona / visitar el sitio web
Xenia Wong
5"visitando"... ver comentarios
Beta Cummins
5llamando directamente / visitando nuestro sitio web
Claudia Luque Bedregal
4acercarse en persona / visitar
Mariela Malanij


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llamada de la persona / visitar el sitio web


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"visitando"... ver comentarios


Explanation:
"visitando personalmente", "en persona"
(i.e. a la tienda, oficina, etc.)
o "visitando al sitio en internet."

Suerte!

Beta Cummins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Hughson (J.D., M.B.A. Finance)
0 min

agree  Sandy T
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"visitando"... ver comentarios


Explanation:
"visitando personalmente", "en persona"
(i.e. a la tienda, oficina, etc.)
o "visitando al sitio en internet."

Suerte!

Beta Cummins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
presentándose en persona (acudiendo al local)/visitando el sitio web


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BAmary (X): Sí, queda mucho mejor "presentándose en persona".
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, BAmary!

agree  Gabi Ancarol (X): yes, absolutely
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Maria!

agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Anita!

agree  Fabiana Yampolsky
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Fabiana!

agree  luzia fortes
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Luzia!

agree  Marina56: Si estoy totalmente de acuerdo
21 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Marina!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concurriendo personalmente / visitando el...


Explanation:
Otra opción

Víctor Nine
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariela Malanij: perdón, no vi tu respuesta.
5 mins
  -> No problem Mariela, gracias y saludos!

agree  isabel meyer: sí, estoy de acuerdo. Al decir "concurriendo personalmente" evitas la repetición del verbo "visitar".
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isabel

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acercarse en persona / visitar


Explanation:
acercándose personalmente (a nuestras oficinas)
visitando nuestra página web

Mariela Malanij
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
llamada personal/consulta a la página....


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny_C: no es otra opción, es la más apropiada. Slds
52 mins
  -> Gracias, Fanny, aunque no me atrevería a decir tanto.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Gracias CLB

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llamando directamente / visitando nuestro sitio web


Explanation:
call in = To communicate with another by telephone: Has the boss called in today? (American Heritage)


Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search