technical colleges vs. community colleges

Spanish translation: escuelas técnicas o institutos universitarios de primer ciclo

12:42 Sep 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Educational system
English term or phrase: technical colleges vs. community colleges
visit local technical or community colleges and look for their job placement bulletin boards

En el sistema educativo español ¿existen instituciones semejantes? Es decir, ¿hay una traducción para ambos conceptos?

¡Gracias!
AA
Carmen Barrero
Spanish translation:escuelas técnicas o institutos universitarios de primer ciclo
Explanation:
If this is for Spain, I believe this would be an appropriate translation. In effect, there are really no community colleges here, but in most universities, and in certain areas of study, you can finish the first two or three years of the five-year "carrera universitaria" (called "primer ciclo") and receive a "diploma," which is a type of lower university degree somewhat equivalent to the US community college degree. (Thus in Spain a distinction is made between a "diplomado," and a "licenciado," who has finished both "primer ciclo" and "segundo ciclo"--usually a five-year degree).
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
AA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2esculeas técnicas o universidades comunitarias (community colleges)
hecdan
5 +1escuelas técnicas o institutos universitarios de primer ciclo
Rebecca Jowers
4colegios técnicos o de la comunidad
Henry Hinds
3universidad privada / universidad pública
Joaquim Siles-Borràs


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
esculeas técnicas o universidades comunitarias (community colleges)


Explanation:
escuelas técnicas, evidentemente existe
community college que yo sepa no tiene equivalente generalizado, porque se trata de colleges organizados localmente en USA, que supuesta o realmente tienen menor nivel que los colleges tradicionales; digamos para gente pobre

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs

agree  Ana Torres
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colegios técnicos o de la comunidad


Explanation:
No es el uso castizo de la palabra "colegio", pero obviamente el texto va dirigido a hispanos en EE.UU. y es el uso que se le da. "Community College" en efecto no tiene equivalente en países hispanos, es una invención norteamericana. Tampoco es "universidad" porque no imparte carreras de 4 años, sólo carreras cortas.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escuelas técnicas o institutos universitarios de primer ciclo


Explanation:
If this is for Spain, I believe this would be an appropriate translation. In effect, there are really no community colleges here, but in most universities, and in certain areas of study, you can finish the first two or three years of the five-year "carrera universitaria" (called "primer ciclo") and receive a "diploma," which is a type of lower university degree somewhat equivalent to the US community college degree. (Thus in Spain a distinction is made between a "diplomado," and a "licenciado," who has finished both "primer ciclo" and "segundo ciclo"--usually a five-year degree).

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
AA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
universidad privada / universidad pública


Explanation:
No sé si los términos y los conceptos que estos términos conllevan serían aplicables al sistema español. Hay universidades públicas y privadas, y en ambas puedes cursar estudios técnicos o de humanidades. Los términos que nos das son de los EEUU (¿estoy en lo cierto?). A mí, community coleges me suena a institución educativa superior, igual que technical colleges, con la diferencia de que en la primera el estudiante puede optar por materias técnicas más especializadas y en la segunda sólo cursa estudios más generales. No sé si esto cuadra con tu texto. Mi opción arriba es sólo una idea. A ver si te sirve.
Saludos.
Quim

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search