stowing the men's bags and mess kids

Spanish translation: guardar los petates y el menaje de la tripulación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stowing the men's bags and mess kids
Spanish translation:guardar los petates y el menaje de la tripulación
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:28 Sep 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: stowing the men's bags and mess kids
A commanding officer on board of a ship talking to some members of the crew:
"Now, these ropes are very nicely arranged; this mode of ***stowing the men's bags and mess kids*** is just as I wish to see it".
Ana Juliá
Spain
guardar los petates y el menaje de la tripulación
Explanation:
--stow = guardar
--the bags (= duffle bags), the bags sailors, mariners, soldiers, etc. are issued to carry all their belongings in (called "petate" in Spain)
--mess kit = utensilios para comer el rancho en campaña (called "menaje" in Spain
--"men" en este contexto me parece que se refiere a la tripulación o a
los tripulantes del barco (the ship's men, the ship's crew)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4guardar los petates y el menaje de la tripulación
Rebecca Jowers
5estibar las bolsas y utensillos de la tripulación
maryel
4guardar las bolsas y los cubiertos de los hombres
Ian Keith Jones Williams
3maletas y necessers
Gabo Pena


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guardar las bolsas y los cubiertos de los hombres


Explanation:
"kids" sería "kits" - estaría mal escrito. "kit" es conjunto, herramientas, útensilios. Aqui significa la bolsa con los platos, los cubiertos, etc. "mess" es el comedor del barco. "stow" es guardar dentro de un barco o un avion.

Así lo puedes traducir mejor que yo !
Suerte.

Ian Keith Jones Williams
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
guardar los petates y el menaje de la tripulación


Explanation:
--stow = guardar
--the bags (= duffle bags), the bags sailors, mariners, soldiers, etc. are issued to carry all their belongings in (called "petate" in Spain)
--mess kit = utensilios para comer el rancho en campaña (called "menaje" in Spain
--"men" en este contexto me parece que se refiere a la tripulación o a
los tripulantes del barco (the ship's men, the ship's crew)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria
59 mins
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria Carla

agree  Jose Alvarez de la Puente
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Gracias Jose

agree  agtranslat
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Gracias agtranslat

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estibar las bolsas y utensillos de la tripulación


Explanation:
stow: estibar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-09-23 16:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se refiere a los UTENSILLOS DE COMIDA ( cubiertos, jarro )

maryel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maletas y necessers


Explanation:
/

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search