Once get a smell o'musk into a draw...

Spanish translation: please see below

15:42 Sep 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Once get a smell o'musk into a draw...
sigue: and it clings like..
Es el perfume del almizcle..aunque no termino de entender dónde =o(
Ana Brause
Spanish translation:please see below
Explanation:
This is from a poem "Sunthin' In The Pastoral Line" by James Russell Lowell that goes:

"Once git a smell o' musk into a draw,
An' it clings hold like precerdents in law;"

i.e., "Once you get the smell of musk in a drawer, it clings (or takes hold) like precedents in law."

I means (más o menos): "Una vez que se mete el olor a almizcle en un cajón, dura (permanece) como los precedentes del derecho."
(and please forgive my "free verse" because I am no poet in any language!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-09-29 15:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a link to the whole poem:

http://oldpoetry.com/search/search=1/type=Poetry/op_by=James...
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6please see below
Rebecca Jowers
4 +2Con rima:
Arturo Delgado
5cuando en un cajón se impregna el perfume del almizcle*
maryel


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
once get a smell o'musk into a draw...
please see below


Explanation:
This is from a poem "Sunthin' In The Pastoral Line" by James Russell Lowell that goes:

"Once git a smell o' musk into a draw,
An' it clings hold like precerdents in law;"

i.e., "Once you get the smell of musk in a drawer, it clings (or takes hold) like precedents in law."

I means (más o menos): "Una vez que se mete el olor a almizcle en un cajón, dura (permanece) como los precedentes del derecho."
(and please forgive my "free verse" because I am no poet in any language!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-09-29 15:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a link to the whole poem:

http://oldpoetry.com/search/search=1/type=Poetry/op_by=James...

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Alvarez de la Puente
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Ivannia Garcia: Egggggg-zactly!!! =D
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
26 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Judith Payro: =))
35 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  hecdan: now, that's being cultivated
1 hr
  -> Thanks hecdan, it's a holdover from the old days when I had time to dedicate to literary pursuits.

agree  luzia fortes
7 hrs
  -> Gracias luzia

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
once get a smell o'musk into a draw...
Con rima:


Explanation:
Una vez que el almizcle se encuentra bajo techo
se aferra/perdura como precedente de derecho.
(Es solo una idea porque tampoco soy poeta)

Arturo Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: pero rimas
59 mins

agree  luzia fortes: :0)
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
once get a smell o'musk into a draw...
cuando en un cajón se impregna el perfume del almizcle*


Explanation:
su aroma perdura como legalmente
hacen los precedentes
....

maryel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search