ex_classification

Spanish translation: Not sure of the translation, but found examples

15:10 Nov 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: ex_classification
The fire and rescue plans and the plans of Ex-classification shall be updated
Silvana García Calabria
Spanish translation:Not sure of the translation, but found examples
Explanation:
I know that the EX classification -in capitals- is a classification level for equipment, trucks, etc concerning safety standards.
You can find more information at:
http://www.osha-slc.gov/OshStd_data/1910_0178.html

Also at http://www.mbv.ch/FAQ_MAS-100Ex.htm you can find the expression in the following context:

"3. What classification does the MAS-100Ex correspond?

Ex-classification: Ex nVW IIC Zone 2 "

Selected response from:

ElenaFM
Grading comment
Gracias, en el contexto cierra mejor esta opción. voy a dejar clasificación EX , saludos Silvana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4de la clasificación anterior / previa
Robert INGLEDEW
4Not sure of the translation, but found examples
ElenaFM
3identificación de salidas de emergencia
Paul Roige (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
de la clasificación anterior / previa


Explanation:
I cannot find any other meaning.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  O María Elena Guerrero
14 mins
  -> Gracias, María Elena.

agree  Terry Burgess
30 mins
  -> Thank you, my friend.

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not sure of the translation, but found examples


Explanation:
I know that the EX classification -in capitals- is a classification level for equipment, trucks, etc concerning safety standards.
You can find more information at:
http://www.osha-slc.gov/OshStd_data/1910_0178.html

Also at http://www.mbv.ch/FAQ_MAS-100Ex.htm you can find the expression in the following context:

"3. What classification does the MAS-100Ex correspond?

Ex-classification: Ex nVW IIC Zone 2 "



ElenaFM
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, en el contexto cierra mejor esta opción. voy a dejar clasificación EX , saludos Silvana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
identificación de salidas de emergencia


Explanation:
"Se deberían revisar los planes contra incendios y de evacuación (rescate) y la identificación de las salidas de emergencia". Hola. With so little context I can only think of "plans of exit" (that is: exit plans). Ref 1: "RESIDENT MANUAL POLICIES AND PROCEDURES... all non-emergency concerns. 19. FIRE AND TORNADO PLANS OF EXIT Follow the fire plan in each room posted for the safest way to exit".
Ref 2 will show several links featuring "exit plans" along with "fire and rescue". Rescate y evacuación are not necessarily the same thing but are very much related (but rescate should be fine anyway). For Spanish links on this subject check: www.google.com/search?hl=es&q="salidas de emergencia" evacu...
Hope it helps somehow. Cheers :-)



    Reference: http://www.pregnancy-assistance.org/PTL%20RESIDENT%20MANUAL....
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22exit+plans%22+fire+a...
Paul Roige (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search