My favorite past time is judo, football, and watching televison

Spanish translation: Mis pasatiempos favoritos son: judo, fútbol americano y ver la televisión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My favorite past time is judo, football, and watching televison
Spanish translation:Mis pasatiempos favoritos son: judo, fútbol americano y ver la televisión
Entered by: Felipe Castillo Ruiz

16:40 Nov 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: My favorite past time is judo, football, and watching televison
My favorite past time is judo, football, and watching televison
butthead
Mis pasatiempos favoritos son
Explanation:
Judo, el Futbol Americano (en españól futbol se refiere al soccer) y ver la televisión.


Selected response from:

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mis pasatiempos favoritos son
Felipe Castillo Ruiz
4 +1Mis pasatiempos favoritos son el judo, el fútbol americano y ver televisión.
Matea
5Mis pasatiempos favoritos son el judo, el fútbol y mirar televisión
Irene Cudich
5Mis pasatiempos favoritos son el judo,
Claudia Iglesias
4Pastime
Cecilia Gowar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mis pasatiempos favoritos son


Explanation:
Judo, el Futbol Americano (en españól futbol se refiere al soccer) y ver la televisión.




Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha: es cierto lo que dices del soccer
6 mins
  -> Thanks, now I see you was born in Mexico

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
43 mins
  -> Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mis pasatiempos favoritos son el judo,


Explanation:
el fútbol y mirar la televisión.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mis pasatiempos favoritos son el judo, el fútbol y mirar televisión


Explanation:
none needed

Irene Cudich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mis pasatiempos favoritos son el judo, el fútbol americano y ver televisión.


Explanation:
Native speaker.

Matea
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  O María Elena Guerrero
18 mins
  -> Gracias

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pastime


Explanation:
That's the right spelling.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search