set to OVERBLOWN (music)

Spanish translation: se les pone música rimbombante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set to OVERBLOWN (music)
Spanish translation:se les pone música rimbombante
Entered by: olv10siq

13:20 Oct 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: set to OVERBLOWN (music)
Let's look back at the requirements for something to be considered art: proportionality, harmony, simplicity, and complexity. Songs with simplistic (vs simple) lyrics are set to overblown music.
ceciliarom
Argentina
se les pone música rimbombante
Explanation:
Musica Classica - Classical Music - Klassische Musik - Karadar Bertoldi ... la música de Elgar ha sido considerada a menudo como una música rimbombante. ...
www.karadar.com/Diccionario/elgar.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Foro de Música independiente - Ver tema - 2001, Una odisea del espacio - [ Translate this page ]Un par de planos de un mono y despues una nave espacial con una musica rimbombante no son ninguna evoloción, esa escena es bonita? SI... pero ver el sentido ...
foros.desconcierto.com/ftopic2299-15. html&sid=e7ce6eae27c2b99834326ca077e4722a - 59k - Cached - Similar pages


LAS HORAS PERDIDAS - DVD - MAR ADENTRO - [ Translate this page ]De ahí que se intente enmascarar con mucha lágrima fácil y música rimbombante de por medio. Mar Adentro tiene trazos de gran cine, pero fracasa a la hora de ...
www.lashorasperdidas.com/dvd/0008.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2se les pone música pretenciosa / se las musicaliza pretensiosamente
Caro Friszman
4 +1se les pone música rimbombante
olv10siq


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set to overblown (music)
se les pone música pretenciosa / se las musicaliza pretensiosamente


Explanation:
A las letras simplistas, se entiende.. ésta es mi opción.

Caro Friszman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Hall: "pomposa", también
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Roberto : )

agree  hecdan: pretenciosamente
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, hecdan : )

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set to overblown (music)
se les pone música rimbombante


Explanation:
Musica Classica - Classical Music - Klassische Musik - Karadar Bertoldi ... la música de Elgar ha sido considerada a menudo como una música rimbombante. ...
www.karadar.com/Diccionario/elgar.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Foro de Música independiente - Ver tema - 2001, Una odisea del espacio - [ Translate this page ]Un par de planos de un mono y despues una nave espacial con una musica rimbombante no son ninguna evoloción, esa escena es bonita? SI... pero ver el sentido ...
foros.desconcierto.com/ftopic2299-15. html&sid=e7ce6eae27c2b99834326ca077e4722a - 59k - Cached - Similar pages


LAS HORAS PERDIDAS - DVD - MAR ADENTRO - [ Translate this page ]De ahí que se intente enmascarar con mucha lágrima fácil y música rimbombante de por medio. Mar Adentro tiene trazos de gran cine, pero fracasa a la hora de ...
www.lashorasperdidas.com/dvd/0008.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Payro
5 mins
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search