a night at the opera

Spanish translation: una velada en la ópera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a night at the opera
Spanish translation:una velada en la ópera
Entered by: Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT

16:47 Oct 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General - colloquial
English term or phrase: a night at the opera
Hello,

I would like to know if there's a difference in meaning,when you say: spend a "night" at the opera, and spend "an evening" at the opera. (Maybe one is more British or American than the other?..or are they the same?

Thanks a lot for your help.

Regards,

María F.
Maria Lacoste
Argentina
una velada en la ópera
Explanation:
Actually, there is one term which describes the "evening" sense in English. And it is "velada". Some examples:
- http://www.lanacion.com.ar/tecnologia/Nota.asp?nota_id=74759...
- http://www.heviztour.hu/es/heviz/kulturprogramok/index.php?i...
- http://rionegro.com.ar/arch200506/26/v26s14.php
- http://www.mundolexus.com/about_lexus/news_and_events/vienna...

En mi opinión, decir "noche" diciendo "una noche en la ópera", y hablo en el caso concreto de España puesto que no he estado prácticamente en más países de habla hispana, sería decir que uno ha pasado toda la noche en la ópera, madrugada incluida.

Si lo que se quiere decir es el tiempo típico de una ópera (por ejemplo de 21 a 0 horas o parecido), a mi entender lo más correcto es decir "velada".
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Tomás. Mi duda era en realidad, qué diferencia existe entre "a night" at the opera y "an evening" at the Opera. (en inglés)- es decir, si se utilizan indistintamente en inglés. Entiendo por las respuestas que tuve, que es lo mismo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no difference
Clare Macnamara
4 +1una velada en la ópera
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4 +1noche
claudia bagnardi
4 +1s. below
Emilie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s. below


Explanation:
night - period of darkness beteween sunset and sunrise
evening - from sunset to bedtime

There's a difference in English, of course.

In Spanish I'd say "una noche en la opera"
In Enlgish I'd rather say "spend an evening at the opera"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-29 16:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo... between
in English ....

Emilie
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Perdón pero no estoy del todo de acuerdo. Del DRAE: velada > "Fiesta musical, literaria o deportiva que se hace por la noche". noche > "Tiempo en que falta la claridad del día".
3 hrs
  -> Una velada... Estoy de acuerdo! Gracias!

agree  luzia fortes
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Luzia!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no difference


Explanation:
Of course there's a difference between night and evening but when it comes to translating this, I think they mean the same. In Spanish I'd use "noche" for both.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-10-29 17:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Una tarde en la ópera" gets only 129 G-hits, whereas "Una noche en la ópera" gets 10,600!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-10-29 17:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to your comment about F. Mercury's album, this of course would be translated by "noche" since "night" is used in English:
.:. Enrique on line .:. QUEEN
La historia de Freddy Mercury comienza cuando Bomi y Jer Bulsara, ambos de origen persa, ... La canción finalmente se incluyó en una Noche en la ópera, ...
mural.uv.es/encocar/queen.htm

Freddie Mercury, reina de corazones... | Amor, sexo, fiestas y ...
Freddy se hizo amigo del guitarrista del grupo Chris Chesney, que entonces sólo tenía 17 años. ... La canción estaba dentro del álbum Una noche en la ópera. ...
www.directoriofiestas.com/node/2237 - 20k

Just for info, evening often means the same as night when we talk about going out, think of the term "evening dress", formal dress used for social events that usually take place at night.





Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias de nuevo, María Eugenia!

agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> Hi and thanks, Ruth!

neutral  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Hm... Yo consideraría seriamente "velada" para "evening".
2 hrs
  -> Yes, velada is certainly a poss. for an evening spent doing something special but "una noche en la ópera" is still far more commonly used in general, maybe because of the Sam Wood/Marx Bros. film. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noche


Explanation:
Hola María!!!!!
Me parece que "night" en este caso lleva una connotación de un evento más importante. Solo eso. Por ej. aquí, en tu Argentina, se hacen las "Gallery nights"... y comienzan a las 7 de la tarde. En cuanto a tiempo, no hay diferencia. Esa es mi opinión.
Cariños
Claudia

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Muy de acuerdo, Clau. ¡Abrazos!
49 mins
  -> Gracias Mew! un beso para vos.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una velada en la ópera


Explanation:
Actually, there is one term which describes the "evening" sense in English. And it is "velada". Some examples:
- http://www.lanacion.com.ar/tecnologia/Nota.asp?nota_id=74759...
- http://www.heviztour.hu/es/heviz/kulturprogramok/index.php?i...
- http://rionegro.com.ar/arch200506/26/v26s14.php
- http://www.mundolexus.com/about_lexus/news_and_events/vienna...

En mi opinión, decir "noche" diciendo "una noche en la ópera", y hablo en el caso concreto de España puesto que no he estado prácticamente en más países de habla hispana, sería decir que uno ha pasado toda la noche en la ópera, madrugada incluida.

Si lo que se quiere decir es el tiempo típico de una ópera (por ejemplo de 21 a 0 horas o parecido), a mi entender lo más correcto es decir "velada".

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Tomás. Mi duda era en realidad, qué diferencia existe entre "a night" at the opera y "an evening" at the Opera. (en inglés)- es decir, si se utilizan indistintamente en inglés. Entiendo por las respuestas que tuve, que es lo mismo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Ruiz-Aguilar
5 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Sandra!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search