at which time

Spanish translation: fecha en la cual - momento en el cual

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at which time
Spanish translation:fecha en la cual - momento en el cual
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

20:24 Dec 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: at which time
"The child remained in foster care until June 30th at which time the Department of Social Services was granted custody."
elaborne
fecha en la cual - momento en el cual
Explanation:
I would use fecha en la cual for this specific case, because a date is mentioned.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Las dos repuestas son muy buenas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dia en el cual
trena
4 +3fecha en la cual - momento en el cual
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fecha en la cual - momento en el cual


Explanation:
I would use fecha en la cual for this specific case, because a date is mentioned.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Las dos repuestas son muy buenas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Hazel

agree  olv10siq
11 mins

agree  Paula Serrano
47 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dia en el cual


Explanation:
"...hasta el 30 de junio, dia en el cual se le cedio la custodia al Departamento de Servicios Sociales."

You may want to specify "custodia fisica" vs. "custodia legal," or use "patria potestad" (the standard term for custody rights in Mexico and elsewhere).

Please forgive the missing accents, which I am unable to reproduce on this computer.

trena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Esteve: excellent and complete!
2 mins

agree  olv10siq
10 mins

agree  SusyZ
21 mins

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
41 mins

agree  Paula Serrano
45 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search