Commited

Spanish translation: ya prometido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Committed
Spanish translation:ya prometido
Entered by: cw010 (X)

15:03 May 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / water and sanitation coverage
English term or phrase: Commited
Financing
500,000 (Committed if another funder commits the same amount

Mi pregunta es con respecto a committed, se dice comprometido en este caso? Comprometido si otro financiador compromete la misma cantidad
Milagros Díaz
ya prometido
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

cw010 (X)
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1asignado
Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 +1comprometido
Giovanni Rengifo
4ya prometido
cw010 (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commited
ya prometido


Explanation:
.

cw010 (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commited
comprometido


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-05-26 15:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eso es lo que he escuchado.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
45 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commited
asignado


Explanation:
creo que en este caso es "asignado"

Encontré este ejemplo en el Business Dictionary (Collins):
asignar fondos a un proyecto = to commit funds to a project

saludos!

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, podrías darme los datos de ese diccionario de negocios de collins?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
39 mins
  -> gracias Miguel, buen fin de semana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search