scraps

Spanish translation: sobras (see context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scraps
Spanish translation:sobras (see context)
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

23:05 Feb 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / love
English term or phrase: scraps
I don't want the scraps.
If all I can have are the scraps, I don't want anything.
seth
sobras
Explanation:
It's less romantic than "migajas", but I find it expressive.

"No quiero las sobras. Si lo único que hay para mí son sobras, no quiero nada."

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sobras
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1las sobras
Paul Stevens
5los restos
olv10siq
5migajas
Valeria Verona
4sobres
Bill Greendyk
4migajas
elenali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
migajas


Explanation:
We usually say "migajas de amor"... hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-05 23:12:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I asume \"scraps\" here refers to scraps of love...

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
las sobras


Explanation:
meaning scraps or left-overs.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Gargallo
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobres


Explanation:
This is the term we use in Bolivia for "leftovers" in a literal and figurative sense of the word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-05 23:18:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typo, I wished to say \"sobras!\"

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sobras


Explanation:
It's less romantic than "migajas", but I find it expressive.

"No quiero las sobras. Si lo único que hay para mí son sobras, no quiero nada."

HTH
Andrea


Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan López (X)
39 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Cordelia
5 days
  -> thanks

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
migajas


Explanation:
the left over of bread, the inside of a bread = little pieces (syn)breadcrums
Si todo lo que puedo tener son las mugajas, no deseo/quiero nada !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-05 23:50:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

migajas (typo)

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
los restos


Explanation:
"Si todo lo que puedo tener son los restos, entonces no quiero nada."
Restos means leftover.
This is another option.
Hope you like it.

olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search