Directions

Spanish translation: Cómo llegar a

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Directions
Spanish translation:Cómo llegar a
Entered by: Alisu S-G

16:45 Feb 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: Directions
Directions to the Toronto office
natalia
Cómo llegar a la oficina de Toronto
Explanation:
otra
Selected response from:

Alisu S-G
Grading comment
Muchas gracias...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Cómo llegar a la oficina de Toronto
Alisu S-G
5 +1indicaciones, señas
Patricia Myers
5 +1Instrucciones cómo llegar a la oficina en Toronto
Bill Greendyk
5 +1indicaciones
Andrea Bullrich
5Cómo llegar a la oficina de Toronto
Judith Facio
5Localizaci'on de la oficina de Toronto/ c'omo llegar a la oficina de Toronto
Yolanda Morato
5Instrucciones
olv10siq


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indicaciones, señas


Explanation:
native speaker

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indicaciones


Explanation:
indicaciones (para llegar a las oficinas en Toronto)

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Wolochwianski: es la que más me gusta, aunque instrucciones no me parece mal.
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Instrucciones


Explanation:
"Instrucciones para llegar a la oficina de Toronto". Another option: "Decirme cómo llegar a la oficina de Toronto".

Good luck!

olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: "Instrucciones" no pega mucho en este contexto, lo siento... Y "decidme", en vez de "decirme", es la forma correcta de imperativo.
4 mins
  -> Se agradece tu opinión, pero "decirme" no lo quise usar como imperativo sino una continuación de la frase "Instrucciones para decirme ...

agree  Andrea Kaplan: instrucciones
43 mins
  -> Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Instrucciones cómo llegar a la oficina en Toronto


Explanation:
Literal translation

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: direcciones, directorio? de la oficina de toronto
16 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cómo llegar a la oficina de Toronto


Explanation:
otra

Alisu S-G
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jessbrooks: tambien se usa "direcciones a la oficina"
2 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán (X)
1 hr

agree  Judith Facio: Lo siento... ¡no vi tu respuesta antes de escribir la mía!
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Localizaci'on de la oficina de Toronto/ c'omo llegar a la oficina de Toronto


Explanation:
Los giros que he visto frecuentemente...

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cómo llegar a la oficina de Toronto


Explanation:
In Spanish we just don't ask for directions saying: "¿Puede darme indicaciones...?", and much less "¿Puede darme instrucciones...?", just like we don't say "¿Cómo es usted de viejo?" to find out how old someone is.

If a question: ¿Podría decirme (o indicarme) cómo llegar hasta la oficina de Toronto?

If a heading: Cómo llegar a la oficina de Toronto

Hope it helps!

Judith Facio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search