step through

Spanish translation: ir paso a paso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:step through
Spanish translation:ir paso a paso
Entered by: O María Elena Guerrero

01:01 Feb 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: step through
They are speaking about stages of a computer program that have to be executed in a certain way
O María Elena Guerrero
Spain
ir paso a paso
Explanation:
o avanzar paso a paso
Selected response from:

Alisu S-G
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Alisú. Y muchos saludos. Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ir paso a paso
Alisu S-G
4recurrir a algo
Rafa Lombardino
5 -1pisar atraves
Patricia Eliecer Wise-Goodman
2 +1seguir la secuencia
Atenea Acevedo (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seguir la secuencia


Explanation:
Mary: en realidad esto es una "wild guess", ¡por favor tómalo así!

Atenea Acevedo (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joanvilela (X)
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pisar atraves


Explanation:
.

Patricia Eliecer Wise-Goodman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: No. Tampoco es correcto español [ atraves???]
48 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recurrir a algo


Explanation:
recurrir a algo

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ir paso a paso


Explanation:
o avanzar paso a paso

Alisu S-G
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Alisú. Y muchos saludos. Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: paso a paso
10 hrs

agree  MERod
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search