admitting physicians

Spanish translation: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1226663

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:admitting physicians
Spanish translation:http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1226663
Entered by: Ana Brassara

22:20 Aug 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: admitting physicians
XXX is the largest health care system with over 5,000
employees and more than 500 admitting physicians at its cornerstone facilities.


I know this is probably a very stupid question but...
yolanda Speece
Acá hay algunas opciones: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1226663
Explanation:
Espero que te ayude.
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
The other person didn't enter it into the open glossary. Tricky Tricky.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Acá hay algunas opciones: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1226663
Ana Brassara
3 +1médicos encargados del ingreso de pacientes
Luis Medina
4médicos de admisión
Claudia Luque Bedregal


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acá hay algunas opciones: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1226663


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
The other person didn't enter it into the open glossary. Tricky Tricky.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
médicos de admisión


Explanation:
los que se encargan de admitir a los pacientes.
saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-24 22:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Admitting physician: The doctor responsible for admitting a patient to a hospital or other inpatient health facility.


Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
médicos encargados del ingreso de pacientes


Explanation:
Creo que es mejor usar la traducción explicativa. Saludos.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search