back to top

Spanish translation: volver arriba / volver al inicio / volver al principio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back to top
Spanish translation:volver arriba / volver al inicio / volver al principio
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

13:03 Feb 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: back to top
the instructions at the bottom of a web site -- I have not seen this on any Spanish language websites -- they normally have buttons
Patricia Moreno-Cowan
United States
volver arriba / volver al inicio
Explanation:
I've seen (and used) several versions: volver arriba, volver al inicio, principio de página... I think the first one sounds best.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6volver arriba / volver al inicio
Andrea Bullrich
5regreso al principio
Escalona
4 +1Volver al inicio/ Volver al prinicipio
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +1volver arriba
Teresa Duran-Sanchez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
volver arriba / volver al inicio


Explanation:
I've seen (and used) several versions: volver arriba, volver al inicio, principio de página... I think the first one sounds best.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: OK
1 min

agree  Brigitte Gendebien
8 mins

agree  Carlos Moreno
41 mins

agree  Andrea Sacchi
3 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
4 hrs

agree  Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
21 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Volver al inicio/ Volver al prinicipio


Explanation:
La primera es la más usada.

Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: OK
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volver arriba


Explanation:
many examples online...


    Reference: http://www.deportes.gov.ar/quienes.htm
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: OK
1 min
  -> A eso le llamo yo simultaneidad! Los tres a la vez...

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regreso al principio


Explanation:
Good luck

Escalona




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search