Southern Connector Extension

Spanish translation: ramal

15:44 Sep 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Southern Connector Extension
6-mile **Southern Connector Extension** of the Central Florida Greenway (Toll 417)
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Spanish translation:ramal
Explanation:
En Argentina se habla de "ramal", Autopista Panamericana, ramal Tigre por ej. Podría ser "ramal sur".
Selected response from:

Maria Virginia Ariztoy
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ramal sur
Robert Copeland
4extensión de la conexión sur
carlos tortosa
4extención de carretera que conecta al sur
Lydia De Jorge
4(el tramo de carretera de) extensión/ampliación de conexión (de la zona) sur
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +1ramal
Maria Virginia Ariztoy


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
southern connector extension
(el tramo de carretera de) extensión/ampliación de conexión (de la zona) sur


Explanation:
Phase V: Southern Connector Extension
The 6.4-mile missing link between I-4 and the GreeneWay was a complicated route to finish. The complexity stemmed from the sheer number of governmental and corporate entities that were involved: OOCEA, Walt Disney World, Osceola County, private landowners, the Reedy Creek Improvement District, and the Florida's Turnpike Enterprise. The agreement that was reached included a 12.4-mile Osceola Parkway, as well as the 6.4-mile Southern Connector Extension.

Florida's Turnpike began construction of the 6.4-mile extension in 1994 and completed construction in mid 1996. The project cost almost $153 million, with $74 million coming from contributions from the private parties involved in building this route. It is now possible to get from Walt Disney World to the Orlando International Airport without ever driving on the congested I-4.



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 402

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
southern connector extension
ramal


Explanation:
En Argentina se habla de "ramal", Autopista Panamericana, ramal Tigre por ej. Podría ser "ramal sur".

Maria Virginia Ariztoy
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Rodriguez
20 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
southern connector extension
ramal sur


Explanation:
This is usually the applied term for South America at least....Not sure about Central America??

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angel Biojo
23 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
southern connector extension
extención de carretera que conecta al sur


Explanation:
variación - autopista en lugar de carretera

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
southern connector extension
extensión de la conexión sur


Explanation:
Es una traducción similar a las anteriores pero a ver que te parece

carlos tortosa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search