ignorant mood

Spanish translation: de manera maleducada/descortés

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ignorant mood
Spanish translation:de manera maleducada/descortés
Entered by: Andrea Riffo

22:33 Sep 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: ignorant mood
Alguien recibe a otro que llega tarde in an "ignorant and irate mood".
Estoy poco inspirada, creo que es furioso/a o irritado/a.
Les agradezco las sugerencias =o)
Ana Brause
de manera maleducada (e irritada)
Explanation:
2 NOT POLITE UK not polite or showing respect
an ignorant lout

(http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?dict=L&key=HW*151...

Puede ser de manera maleducada o bien "brusca". En realidad las alternativas son varias, las que te doy son sólo algunas.
Selected response from:

Andrea Riffo
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, saludos a todas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5de manera maleducada (e irritada)
Andrea Riffo
4 +1estado de ánimo airado e ignorante
Lydia De Jorge
4furioso e irritado
Mariana Roca
4de manera ignorante
Maria Arcelus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de manera ignorante


Explanation:
de manera ignorante y furiosa

Maria Arcelus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
furioso e irritado


Explanation:
creo que es lo correcto en este caso

Mariana Roca
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
de manera maleducada (e irritada)


Explanation:
2 NOT POLITE UK not polite or showing respect
an ignorant lout

(http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?dict=L&key=HW*151...

Puede ser de manera maleducada o bien "brusca". En realidad las alternativas son varias, las que te doy son sólo algunas.

Andrea Riffo
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, saludos a todas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Exactly right.
18 mins
  -> gracias Ruth! :)

agree  Robert Copeland
58 mins
  -> gracias Robert! :)

agree  Maria Fernanda Garstein
1 hr
  -> gracias María Fernanda! :)

agree  Marijke Singer
10 hrs
  -> gracias Marijke! :)

agree  MikeGarcia
11 hrs
  -> gracias Miguel! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estado de ánimo airado e ignorante


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
10 hrs
  -> gracias Miguel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search