International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

forward translation

Spanish translation: la traducción inicial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forward translation
Spanish translation:la traducción inicial
Entered by: Cor Stephan van Eijden

18:12 Nov 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / servicio de una agencia de traducción
English term or phrase: forward translation
Also offered: Certified Back translations
Back translation can improve the reliability and validity of research in different languages by requiring that an independent translator translating back into the original language verify the quality of a translation. Original and back translated documents can then be compared.
Back translation usually costs the same as the initial translation (called ***forward translation***) . Though it may seem like an avoidable cost , the expense is well worth the investment, given the cost one may have to incur on account of errors going unchecked.
Ana Juliá
Spain
la traducción inicial
Explanation:
por el contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 minutos (2006-11-20 18:59:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o la traducción original
Selected response from:

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5la traducción inicial
Cor Stephan van Eijden
5 +1traduccion hacia adelante
Ricardo Falconi
3traducción inversa
Alaia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traduccion hacia adelante


Explanation:
lo contrario de traduccion a la inversa

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lingomaniac: Cuidado. Traducción a la inversa también puede ser la traducción a una lengua que no es la vernácula, como sería en mi caso traducir al inglés. Ese término ya está acuñado en varios países, incluso España y Puerto Rico.
9 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  fabio_torn
15 mins
  -> GRACIAS

neutral  Alaia: Estoy de acuerdo con Lingomaniac, tal y como demuestra el link que he añadido a mi respuesta, hay muchas empresas de traducción en España que así lo denominan.
20 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
la traducción inicial


Explanation:
por el contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 minutos (2006-11-20 18:59:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o la traducción original

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
5 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia

agree  lingomaniac: eso sí es más lógico.
9 mins
  -> Gracias lingomaniac

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
19 mins
  -> Gracias clb

agree  DDM
1 hr
  -> Gracias Daniel

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Y "retrotraducción" para "backtranslation".
1 hr
  -> Gracias Manuel

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traducción inversa


Explanation:
He encontrado este término en una empresa de traducciones, mira a ver qué te parece, aunque traducción inversa puede dar lugar a confusiones por su otro significado (traducir a otra lengua que no es la tuya). D etodas maneras parece ser que es lo que se utiliza.

Espero que te ayude.

http://www.spanish-translator-services.com/espanol/preguntas...

Alaia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search