International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

destination management

Spanish translation: organización en el destino

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:destination management
Spanish translation:organización en el destino
Entered by: Valeria Marjovsky

18:00 Nov 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / web de una agencia de traducción
English term or phrase: destination management
Total Solutions
We specialize in full conference and ***destination management*** including: budgeting, computerized and on-line pre and on-site registration and housing management, facility and meeting space planning, coordination and installation of audiovisual equipment, transportation arrangements, trade show management, exhibit sales and marketing.
Ana Juliá
Spain
organización en el destino
Explanation:
organización/administración en el destino
Selected response from:

Valeria Marjovsky
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gestión de destinos
Kristina Kolic
5organización en el destino
Valeria Marjovsky


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organización en el destino


Explanation:
organización/administración en el destino

Valeria Marjovsky
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gestión de destinos


Explanation:
Grupo Especial sobre Gestión de Destinos de la Organización mundial del turismo

http://www.world-tourism.org/aboutwto/esp/menu.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-22 18:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o gestión de destinos turísticos

máster en gestión de destinos turísticos: http://www.turismo.ubvirtual.com/es/

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fabio_torn
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search