"take it up the line"

Spanish translation: pedir consejo de supervisores de un rango más alto

12:58 Nov 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: "take it up the line"
I´m translating some company guidelines and the phrase is inserted in the following sentence:
"Be receptive to people means encouraging an employee to “take it up the line” if he or she has a problem you can’t resolve."

Thank you very much!
Daniela Monti
Argentina
Spanish translation:pedir consejo de supervisores de un rango más alto
Explanation:
No estoy segura, pero parece querer decir esto - si tú no sabes cómo ayudar a un empleado, el empleado tendrá que preguntar a una persona de rango más alto.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you! That is the meaning!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pedir consejo de supervisores de un rango más alto
Rebecca Hendry
4 -1hacer el mejor esfuerzo
Valeria Marjovsky


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
take it up to the line
hacer el mejor esfuerzo


Explanation:
esforzarse al máximo, dar lo mejor de si

Valeria Marjovsky
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Barbara Duffus: creo que hace referencia a subir la queja/solicitud a otro peldaño más arriba de la jerarquía
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take it up the line
pedir consejo de supervisores de un rango más alto


Explanation:
No estoy segura, pero parece querer decir esto - si tú no sabes cómo ayudar a un empleado, el empleado tendrá que preguntar a una persona de rango más alto.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Thank you! That is the meaning!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Vázquez Cao (X)
2 mins
  -> Gracias Lara, y saludos desde Escocia :-)

agree  María Luisa Feely: sí!
15 mins
  -> Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search