eastern/pacific

Spanish translation: costa este/costa del Pacífico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eastern/pacific
Spanish translation:costa este/costa del Pacífico
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

13:44 Nov 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: eastern/pacific
Readjustment Counseling Services

1-800-905-XXXX (Eastern) and 1-866-496-XXXX (Pacific).
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
costa este/costa del Pacífico
Explanation:
Aunque la respuesta de Barbara es correcta, en este contexto no parece estar hablando del horario, sino de un # para llamar si la persona se encuentra en un estado en la costa este, y otro # a llamar si está en la costa del Pacífico (al oeste).
Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hora del este/hora del Pacífico
Barbara Duffus
3 +3costa este/costa del Pacífico
Roxanna Delgado


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hora del este/hora del Pacífico


Explanation:
la referencia es a los husos horarios en América - Eastern Standard/Daylight Time y Pacific Standard/Daylight Time. Un comentario - los números "800" normalmente valen exclusivamente dentro de USA o tal vez USA/Canada - si la traducción no es para ese mercado - tal vez require localización


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Huso_horario
Barbara Duffus
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
39 mins

agree  NetTra
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
costa este/costa del Pacífico


Explanation:
Aunque la respuesta de Barbara es correcta, en este contexto no parece estar hablando del horario, sino de un # para llamar si la persona se encuentra en un estado en la costa este, y otro # a llamar si está en la costa del Pacífico (al oeste).

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry: Makes the most sense given the context. Saludos.
42 mins
  -> Gracias Rebecca, saludos a ti también!

agree  silviantonia: Absolutamente; se refiere simplemente a códigos diferentes dependiendo de la localidad.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Silviantonia.

agree  Vocabulum (X)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Vocabulum.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search