high thought

Spanish translation: ideas/ pensamientos// principales/primordiales/rectoras/es

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high thought
Spanish translation:ideas/ pensamientos// principales/primordiales/rectoras/es
Entered by: Valeria Vitale

14:28 Nov 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: high thought
Let us start with the high thought of the feminist movement.

Estoy traduciendo una publicación que no está a favor del feminismo ni del aborto.
Valeria Vitale
Argentina
ideas/ pensamientos// principales/primordiales/rectoras/es
Explanation:
Fits the context, I think.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Miguel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grandes ideas/grandes pensamientos
Laura Iglesias
5principio supremo
Maria_Elena Garcia Guevara
4máxima
Cris_Alfonso
4ideas/ pensamientos// principales/primordiales/rectoras/es
MikeGarcia
3ideas progresivas
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ideas progresivas


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grandes ideas/grandes pensamientos


Explanation:
o ideas/pensamientos sublimes

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
4 mins
  -> Gracias!"

agree  Vanesa Camarasa (X)
45 mins
  -> Gracias!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ideas/ pensamientos// principales/primordiales/rectoras/es


Explanation:
Fits the context, I think.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Miguel.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
principio supremo


Explanation:
Sugerencia =0))

Maria_Elena Garcia Guevara
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
máxima


Explanation:

Para simplificar. Encaja con la idea

Cris_Alfonso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search