"cualquier cosa avisame"

Spanish translation: anything else, let me know

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cualquier cosa avisame
Spanish translation:anything else, let me know
Entered by: Henry Hinds

13:37 Nov 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: "cualquier cosa avisame"
Sin mucho más contexto... Es más bien una especie de muletilla del estilo de "cualquier novedad, avisame". No se especifica que tipo de novedad.
Gracias de antemano.
AleTolj
anything else, let me know
Explanation:
Sin CONTEXTO, esto es genérico.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9[Just] let me know if you need anything.
Robert Forstag
4 +8If you need anything, let me know.....
Robert Copeland
5 +2anything else, let me know
Henry Hinds
5Let me know if there's any news
Sarah Brenchley
5if you hear anything, let me know
Maria Arcelus
4If anything should come up, let me know.
Esther Sarfatti
4"Let me know if there is anything" or "anything, just let me know.."
Lorraine Heydl de Bottreau
4keep me informed
patyjs


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
If you need anything, let me know.....


Explanation:
Also, it could mean, if there are any changes, let me know.....

Suerte!

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
0 min
  -> Thanks Monica!!

agree  Marylen
12 mins
  -> Marylen, thank you!!

agree  DDM
53 mins
  -> Many thanks Daniel!!

agree  Jairo Payan
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jairo!!!

agree  kironne
2 hrs
  -> Thank You Kironne!!

agree  Patricia Mesa
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia!!

agree  Francisco Rodriguez
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Francisco!!!

agree  Belen Artale
2 days 1 hr
  -> Gracias Belen!!!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keep me informed


Explanation:
Of course it depends on which party is likely to have the information or questions.

patyjs
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sp-EnTranslator: I agree w/you in your appraisal, but the tone here is rather formal; not so in the Spanish, though..
12 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
[Just] let me know if you need anything.


Explanation:
OR:

Let me know if anything comes up.
Let me know if there's any problem.
Let me know if there's some issue.
etc.

Translation depends on context.

Robert Copeland's answer is entirely acceptable but I think it is more likely to come out of someone's mouth with "if you need anything" at the end, rather than at the beginning.

And again, there are many possible translations, with correct rendering depending on context.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Berardi
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Romina.

agree  María Leticia Cazeneuve
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Leticia.

agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD
57 mins
  -> Obrigado, Irina.

agree  Adriana Latronico
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Adriana.

agree  kironne
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Kironne.

agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: sip, es lo que me vino a la mente cuando lo leí en español!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mariana.

agree  Rebecca Hendry
6 hrs
  -> Ta, Becky.

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: "Let me know if anything comes up" ... just as casual as the Spanish.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claudia.

agree  Manuel Rossetti (X)
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ms. Emily....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anything else, let me know


Explanation:
Sin CONTEXTO, esto es genérico.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Kironne.

agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: sip this is a good option too!
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mariana.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cualquier cosa avisame
Let me know if there's any news


Explanation:
In the case of someone expecting a baby for example.
Hope it help.
Best wishes,
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cualquier cosa, avísame
if you hear anything, let me know


Explanation:
this seems to me a more colloquial expression

Maria Arcelus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cualquier cosa avisame
"Let me know if there is anything" or "anything, just let me know.."


Explanation:
tal com en inglés, no se refiere particularmente, ni a una noticia, o estado, tampoco agrega "otra", por eso creo que hay que mantenerse fiel a la expresión "cualquier cosa avisame"...

Lorraine Heydl de Bottreau
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If anything should come up, let me know.


Explanation:
Here's another option.

Esther Sarfatti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search